Privacy Policy

The Aqueduct Foundation and its agent, Scotiatrust, are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information that is necessary to verify the identity of individuals making grant recommendations (“Donors”).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Donors are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected. If you are one of our Donors, we will collect your name, address, phone number and email address. In addition, we require that you name registered charities and other qualified donees as beneficiaries and specific granting instructions.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

We need to collect personal information to fulfill our charitable purposes and be compliant with the Income Tax Act (Canada). We may provide your contact information to the registered charities you have recommended as grant recipients if you have provided us permission to do so. Our contact information is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and on the Contact page of our website.

We will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under PIPEDA, which may include assisting in law enforcement.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING INFORMATION

If an individual wishes to access or correct any personal information we have about them, they may contact our privacy officer, Manager, Personal Trust, Scotiatrust, Vancouver.

Aqueduct Foundation
c/o Scotiatrust
510-650 West Georgia St
PO Box 11538
Vancouver, B.C. V6B 4N7
philanthropy@scotiaprivateclient.com

Individuals should provide as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information.

For legal and administrative reasons we may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back-up data files and off-site storage.

SECURITY

We protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

News

Community-Based Scholarships

September 2, 2016
By aque
Establishing a scholarship, bursary or other educational award is a popular charitable purpose in estate plans of the charitably-minded.   There...

Continuity

June 17, 2014
By aque
The cover article of the Globe and Mail Report on Business Magazine featured a provocative quotation by a cemetery industry executive. “In what...